Wright, J.
[…] Under § 29-1912(2), the court "may" issue such a discovery order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several listed factors. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1919 (Reissue 2008) provides that if a party fails to comply with a court's order pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008 & Cum.Supp.2014), the court "may," "[p]rohibit the party from
Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discretionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of the term "may," whether to grant the requested discovery order under § 29-1913(1) is a matter of discretion, just as any other order of discovery under § 29-1912.
The State argues that § 29-1913 is plainly limited to "scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains," and does not apply to the testing of bodies. We agree that the plain language of § 29-1913 does not encompass the testing of bodies, as such.