Ohio| Change
[…] He argues that without identifying the victim or victims, the language of the information was not sufficient to charge him with conspiracy to commit robbery. We do not agree.

We have stated that where an information alleges the commission of a crime using language of the statute defining that crime or terms equivalent to such statutory definition, the charge is sufficient.39 Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2008), which defines criminal conspiracy, states:

A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony: (a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and (b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.

Significantly, this definition refers to the conduct and result "specified by the definition of the offense" to which the persons have conspired to commit, but it does not mention the identity of the victim of the underlying offense.40