Wright, J.
[…] Henry challenges Bowen's testimony only on the ground that it was inadmissible under § 29-1913. Henry argues that because the body was cremated, evidence of the autopsy and cause of death should not have been admitted at trial. In addition, Henry refers to the "graphic and gruesome" photographs that were received into evidence during Bowen's testimony.
Section 29-1913 provides as follows:
(Emphasis supplied.)
Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes. The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defendant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect and copy, among other things, the "results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case." Under § 29-1912(2), the court "may" issue such a discovery order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several listed factors.