Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes. The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defendant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect and copy, among other things, the "results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case." Under § 29-1912(2), the court "may" issue such a discovery order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several listed factors. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1919 (Reissue 2008) provides that if a party fails to comply with a court's order pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2008 & Cum.Supp.2014), the court "may," "[p]rohibit the party from calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the material not disclosed"15 or issue such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.16

Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discretionary elements and matters of right.