Ohio| Change
[…] Section 29-1913 is unique insofar as it contains both discretionary elements and matters of right. From the plain usage of the term "may," whether to grant the requested discovery order under § 29-1913(1) is a matter of discretion, just as any other order of discovery under § 29-1912.17 But, unlike the "may" language of § 29-1919, which applies generally to failure to comply with discovery orders, § 29-1913 states that the court "shall" not admit the prosecuting authority's tests or analyses described in subsection (1), "[i]f the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to conduct the initial tests. . . ."18 Under this plain language, exclusion of the described tests or analyses is a mandatory sanction for violation of the discovery order issued under § 29-1913, in the event of unavailability due to neglect or intentional alteration as described in the statute.

(b) Plain Language of § 29-1913 Does Not Include Testing of Bodies

The State argues that § 29-1913 is plainly limited to "scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains," and does not apply to the testing of bodies. We agree that the plain language of § 29-1913 does not encompass the testing of bodies, as such.