Ohio| Change
[…] Under § 29-2002, whether offenses were properly joined involves a two-stage analysis in which we first determine whether the offenses were related and joinable and then determine whether an otherwise proper joinder was prejudicial to the defendant.45

(a) Offenses Properly Joinable

The first question is whether count IV, which alleged a conspiracy to commit robbery, was properly joinable with counts I, II, and III, which related to Jorgensen's murder. Offenses are properly joinable under § 29-2002(1) if they "`are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.'"46