Ohio| Change
[…] This language corresponded to that of § 28-202(1) and was thus sufficient to charge Henry with criminal conspiracy to commit robbery.44 The district court did not err in overruling Henry's motion for a bill of particulars.

4. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR No. 4

Henry assigns that the district court erred in overruling his motion to sever count IV from the other three counts for trial. The joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2008), which states, in relevant part:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. . . . . (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment, information, or complaint . . . the court may order an election for separate trials of counts, indictments, informations, or complaints, grant a severance of defendants, or