Ohio| Change
[…] This assignment of error lacks merit.

2. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR No. 2

Henry assigns that the district court erred in allowing Bowen, who performed the autopsy of Jorgensen's body, to testify at the trial. Henry challenges Bowen's testimony only on the ground that it was inadmissible under § 29-1913. Henry argues that because the body was cremated, evidence of the autopsy and cause of death should not have been admitted at trial. In addition, Henry refers to the "graphic and gruesome" photographs that were received into evidence during Bowen's testimony.14

(a) Statutory Scheme

Section 29-1913 provides as follows:

(1) When in any felony prosecution or any prosecution for a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village ordinance for which imprisonment is a possible penalty, the evidence of the prosecuting authority consists of scientific tests or analyses of ballistics, firearms identification, fingerprints, blood, semen, or other stains, upon motion of the defendant the court where the case is to be tried may order the prosecuting attorney to make available to the defense such evidence necessary to allow the defense to conduct like tests or analyses with its own experts. . . . (2) If the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to conduct the initial tests, the tests or analyses by the prosecuting authority shall not be admitted into evidence.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes. The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum.