Wright, J.
[…] As for the remaining text messages between Benson and Critser, if inadmissible hearsay, we conclude the admission of those text messages was harmless.
The State argues that the text messages sent by Henry were admissible under § 27-801(4)(b)(i), because they are statements of a party opponent. We agree. These text messages were "offered against" Henry and contained "his own statement[s]."
We conclude that Critser's statements to Henry were admissible as nonhearsay under the coconspirator exclusion to the hearsay rule. The coconspirator exclusion, found in § 27-801, provides: "(4) A statement is not hearsay if . . . (b) [t]he statement is offered against a party and is . . . (v) a statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy." The coconspirator exclusion is another kind of "admissions" nonhearsay, attributable to the principal as an agent.
The rule that a statement by a coconspirator is not hearsay if made during the course and in furtherance of a conspiracy is construed broadly in favor of admissibility.