Ohio| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 29-1913 is part of a series of discovery statutes. The principal and broader discovery statute, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1912(1)(e) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides that the defendant may request an order permitting the defendant to inspect and copy, among other things, the "results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case." Under § 29-1912(2), the court "may" issue such a discovery order considering, in the exercise of its discretion, several listed factors.